Murray Breweries Traditional Mixers Cordials

 

 

Cloves
CLOVES CORDIAL

  • Try a few drops in your favourite hot or cold herbal tea.
  • The purists would drink it with rum as an excuse to cure colds, or add it to brandy for stomach upsets.
  • A favourite mix is 50-50 with Spiced Apple, either hot or cold.
  • It is also popular for it's distinctive flavour with soda or lemonade.

CLOVES

Botanical:

Eugenia caryophyllata

Family:

N.O. Myrtaceae

Synonym:

Eugenia Aromatica Ding Xiang Eugenia caryophyllata

Part Used:

Undeveloped flowers

Habitat:

Molucca Islands Southern Philippines

Description and Cultivation

A small evergreen tree, pyramidal, trunk soon divides into large branches covered with a smooth greyish bark. The leaves are large, entire, oblong, lanceolate (always bright green colour), which stand in pairs on short root-stalks. When bruised the leaves are very fragrant. The flowers grow in bunches at end of branches. Cloves (Caryophyllum aromaticus) are actually the dried buds of the clove tree.

ClovesAt the start of the rainy season long greenish buds appear; from the extremity of these the corolla comes which is of a lovely rosy peach colour; as the corolla fades the calyx turns yellow, then red. The calyces, with the embryo seed, are at this stage beaten from the tree and when dried are the cloves of commerce. The flowers have a strong refreshing odour. If the seeds are allowed to mature, most of the pungency is lost. Each berry has only one seed. The trees fruit usually about eight or nine years after planting. The whole tree is highly aromatic.

Clove trees absorb an enormous amount of moisture, and if placed near water their weight is visibly increased after a few hours; dishonest dealers often make use of this knowledge in their dealings, and the powdered stems are often sold as pure powdered Cloves. In commerce the varieties are known by the names of the localities in which they are grown. Formerly Cloves were often adulterated, but as production increased the price lowered and fraud has decreased.

History

Used in China for more than 2000 years, cloves is believed to be an aphrodisiac.

The spice was introduced into Europe from the fourth to the sixth century. The finest cloves come from Molucca and Pemba, where the trees grow better than anywhere else, but they are also imported from the East and West Indies, Mauritius and Brazil.

Healing uses for Cloves

Eases toothache pain

The eugenol in clove makes the herb effective as an antiseptic and painkiller.

Relieves indigestion
and dyspepsia

The herb's usefulness in combating intestinal problems has yet to be confirmed in humans, but laboratory studies indicate that it may be effective. It is a carminative (cures flatulence) aromatic which can be given in powder or as an infusion.

Controls diarrhoea

An ingredient in clove fights the bacteria responsible for diarrhoea.

A nausea emesis

The most stimulating of aromatics which can be given in powder or as an infusion. It stops vomiting.

Heals cuts and bites

Clove oil is highly antiseptic. Studies show that the oil in cloves can help kill several strains of staphylococcus bacteria and one strain of pseudomonas-organisms that can cause skin infections.

© 2007-2013 Murray Breweries ˜ Privacy ˜ Terms of Use ˜ Website design bowral by Shot to Pieces ˜ Valid XHTML and CSS